2008-09


Graeme Campbell, became President, International President was D.K. Lee, District Governor was Peter Gilbert and Assistant Governor George Bedson.

 

We had a busy year and at times we were stretched to the limit to provide the manpower required and it is a credit to the members and their partners that we achieved what we did.

 

Some of our activities included the Corowa Race Gates, a very successful Balderdash and Trivia Night, and Cleanup the Highway.

 

Catering has become a major part of our activities with events at Valhalla Wines, for their Music Whiz nights and their Green Living Fair.  We also catered at the Day on the Green at All Saints on the Easter Weekend and again at All Saints over Winery Walkabout.

 

Many of our members attended a Movie night in aid of Polio Plus, Graham and Margaret Brown raised additional funds for this cause as part of their Ride to Conference.

 

We hosted a GSE team from the USA in March on their way to District Conference.  We also hosted several schools debates and helped with the Karinya Fete.

 

As usual we provided bursaries to local school and gave three $2,500 scholarship to Corowa High School Students who were going onto full time tertiary study.

 

We again ran the Christmas Giving Tree with Corowa Supa IGA to help out needy families at Christmas

 

We helped the Girl Guides raise funds for a Jamboree by having them host a Club Dinner

 

We also purchased a Shelter Box to top up their stocks in readiness for the next natural disaster.

 

In early July we welcomed Charlotte Svensson from Sweden, in January Vanessa Miegel returned home from Japan and we farewelled Sebastian Nicholson from Shepparton who we sponsored on his exchange year in Germany.

 

In May we celebrated our 70th anniversary, the success of this was due almost entirely to Club Secretary, Noreen Miller who organised the invitations, venue, menu and decorations.

 

Donations for the year were $17,689.

 

The 2008-09 Board was:

 

President - Graeme Campbell

Vice President - John Law

Secretary - Noreen Miller

Treasurer - Gail Law

President Elect - David Talbot

Foundation - Arthur Hawke

Public Relations - John Law

Service Projects - Ken Filcock

Membership - Ian Brooks

Administration - Noreen Miller/Gail Law