Pride of Workmanship


For a number of years the Club ran the annual Pride of Workmanship Awards, where we asked local business's to nominate employees who they believed had gone above and beyond the call of duty.

 

In 2008 the Club decided to cease this program as it was felt that it had run its race and the awards were no longer meeting the criteria for which they were intended.

 

Back

 

Below are a list of those recipients and sponsors by year.  

2001 Recipients

Nominee

Glen Bruce

Julie Burgess

Rosemarie Griffith

Ruve Lott

Michael McLean

Alan New

Ray Simmonds

Terry Upton

Company

Border Bearings

Motel Menere's

Corowa Public School

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa Cleaning

William Squires & Sons

William Squires & Sons

Corowa High School

 



2002 Recipients

Nominee

Glenn Martin

Linton Convy

Debbie Filliponi

Robert Anderson

Cathy Hyde

Rhonda Spooner

Company

A&A Automotive

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa High School

Corowa Hospital

Health Focus Physiotherapy

Sportspower



2003 Recipients

Nominee

Glenn Batten

Jemma O'Meara

Ken Lavis

David Jones

Sharon Cornish-Beattie

Rob Rolton

Louise Gazis

Sue Bradley

Shenelle Pearce

John Crothers

Bernie Carroll

Company

 

Brunch n Lunch

Corowa Cleaning Service

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa High School

Family Day Care

Melville's Solicitors

Neil's of Corowa

Mary Summerfield's



2004 Recipients

Nominee

Clinton Moore

Paul Matthews

Kylie Keenes

Sue Holt

Frank Baring

Vanessa Wilson

Graeme Leslie

Kade Kuschert

Wendy Reidy

Rachel Robinson-Minogue

Damien Reidy

Greg Dickins

Maryanne Houliahn

Daryle Morley

Company

Cornelius Panels

Cornelius Panels

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa Golf Club

Corowa Hotel

Corowa Meats

Corowa Nursery

Corowa Rotary

Corowa Tourism

Corowa Windscreens

Dickins Engineering

Miegels Pharmacy

Southern Riverina Co-op



2005 Recipients

Nominee

Mary Dooney

Stacie Broadfoot

Krystal Doody

Amanda Plesa

Charmaine Cotterill

Megan Dalrymple

Daniel Carter

David Moralee

Joan Bourke

Clint Henderson

Neil Ormond

Jan Willett

Melissa Ralph

Laurie Hughes

Alida Lawrence

Company

A&A Automotive

Big White Door

Brunch n Lunch

Corowa Cafe

Corowa Cleaning Service

Corowa Golf Resort

Corowa Golf Resort

Corowa High School

Corowa High School

Corowa Kitchens

Corowa Public School

Gail Goodall's Arcade Jewellers

Hume Building Society

St Mary's School

St Mary's School

 



2006 Recipients

Nominee

Audra Holden

Sharyn Raeburn

Wendy Addison

Wendy davis

Michael Nesbitt

Kyle Dalrymple

Matthew Pieri

Company

Corowa Golf Resort

Corowa Golf Resort

Corowa High School

Corowa Medical Centre

Dickin's Engineering

Focus Engineering

Neil's Parts



2007 Recipients

Nominee

Brenda Dick

Dean Wright

Maureen Collins

Maureen Duryea

Noleen Petrie

Suzanne Talbot

Carmel Grigg

Kym Coburn

Amber Murphy

Gwenda Babbs

John Caminito

Lisa Harvie

Company

Corowa High School

Stewart's Automotive Service

GSAHS

GSAHS

Howards Funeral Service

Wayne Miller Real Estate

Corowa Public School

Corowa Public School

Regional & Social Development Group

Corowa Medical Centre

Corowa RSL Club

Corowa RSL Club



2008 Recipients

Nominee

Sarah Hoffman

Helen Reynoldson

Ralph Meggs

Leslie Yates

Val Mitchell

Lorraine Bates

Bronwyn Lutz

Vicki Richardson

Company

 

Corowa Public School

 

Corowa High School

Corowa High School

Corowa High School

Corowa High School

Corowa Public School